2271 adam clayton powell jr. blvd. (133-134 st) new york, ny 10030 • 212-690-7807 • info@shrinenyc.com
SHRINE World Music Venue /
bar restaurant
live music performances
dj - comedy - poetry -
theater - karaoke
art exhibitions - conference room

7 days a week - 4pm-4am

Slider speed: 

        

SUNMONTUEWEDTHUFRISAT
    October 2

6:00
6-8pm: Sunfree - Jazz

8:00
8-9pm: Cygne - Singer / Songwriter

9:00
9-10pm: The Last Timers

10:00
10-11pm: Dangerego from Italy - Metal

11:30
11:30pm-3:45am AFROLICIOUS w / DJ JP Biamby

October 3

6:00
6-8pm: C HONEYSMITH - Blues / R&B / Jazz

8:00
8-9:30pm: Johanna Esther - Singer Songwriter from Sweden

10:00
10pm-12am - Boubacar Kafando and Zaama nooma Band - Fusion

12:00
12-3.45am Dj Birane from Ivory Coast

October 4

6:00
6-8pm: The Black Butterflies - Jazz

8:00
8-10pm: New Pony - Blues / Funk / Roots

10:00
10pm-12am: Freddy Loco Ska and Rocksteady Band from Belgium

12:00
12am-3:45am: DJ JP Biamby

October 5

5:00
5-8pm: The Shrine Sunday Jazz Jam Session with Lu Reid

8:00
THE SHRINE BIG BAND - 8-11pm

11:00
11pm-3:45am Reggae Rock Steady Movement - DJ Madi / Dj AKZ

October 6

6:00
6-8pm: Robbie Blake CD Release Party

8:00
8-9pm: Axel Olsson from Sweden

9:00
9pm-2am: Hip Hop and Spoken Words - Open Mic with DJ

October 7

8:00
8-9pm: Indiegsoul

9:00
9-10pm: Boom Bits Band - Hiphop / Jazz / Soul

10:00
10-11pm: IAMPOPULA - Live Hip Hop

11:00
11pm-12am: Sekanjabin - Gypsy Reggae Salsa

October 8

6:00
6-8pm: Yoshiki Miura - Jazz / Funk / Bossa Nova

8:00
8-9pm: Callow - Electric Folk

9:00
9-10pm: WADADA Movement - Rock / Pop Reggae

10:00
10-11pm: CHUEMEE from Japan - Pop Rock

11:00
11:00pm -3:45am DJ Dakar - ragga, dancehall, naija ,Rnb, coupé

October 9

6:00
6-8pm: Alan Leatherman - Jazz

8:00
8-9pm: High Fascination - Pop Rock

9:00
9-10pm: Jack Grace Band

10:00
10-11pm: STEPHEN CLAIR AND THE MILLIONAIRES

11:00
11pm-12am: Cool Company - Pop / Rnb / Hip Hop

11:30
11:30pm-3:45am AFROLICIOUS w / DJ JP Biamby

October 10

6:00
6-8pm: Phantom Pop - Jazz / Fusion / Funk

8:00
8-10pm: CIRCULAR TIME - Afro / World Blues

10:00
10pm-12am: Billy Iuso Band from New Orleans

12:00
12-3.45am Dj Birane from Ivory Coast

October 11

6:00
6-7pm: Evann Oseye - Blues

7:00
7-9pm: Nena Weston - Blues, R&B, Jazz, Gospel

9:00
9-10pm: Ayo In Motion - Live Hip Hop

10:00
10pm-12am: Malabar - World

12:00
12-3:45am: AFRIKA NOW SOUTH AFRICA OFFICIAL AFTER PARTY

October 12

5:00
5-8pm: The Shrine Sunday Jazz Jam Session with Lu Reid

8:00
8-10pm: Whiskey Rats - Boogie Blues

10:00
10pm-12am: Sekouba

12:00
12-3:45am Reggae Rock Steady Movement - DJ Madi / Dj AKZ

October 13

6:00
6-7pm: Glenn White Quartet - Jazz

7:00
7-8pm: The King Sweater

7:55
8pm-12am: Flaca Music Presents

8:00
8-9pm: Eric Sullivan Trio

9:00
9-10pm: Miwa Gemini

10:00
10-11pm: Camille Trzcinski

11:00
11pm-12am: Lady and the Lion - Folk

12:00
12-3.45am Harlem Soul Kitchen w / DJ Jp BIamby

October 14

6:00
6-8pm: Kaloum - Dance Company from Marseille, France

8:00
8-10pm: Ric Molina Group - Fusion

10:00
10-11pm: Highbrid - Rock

October 15

6:00
6-8pm: The Tom Blatt Project - Jazz

8:00
Maria Davis Mad Wednesday's & R&B Against AIDS - 8pm-2am

October 16

6:00
6-8pm: Ayumi Ishito - Jazz

8:00
8-9pm: Dani Blau from Costa Rica - Pop Latin

9:00
9-10pm: Pierre Henderson' s Power Trio - Blues Rock

10:00
ON HOLD 10-11pm: Ace Elijah - Singer Songwriter

11:00
11pm-12am: Giant Flying Turtles - Rock

11:30
11pm-3:45am: AFROLICIOUS w / DJ JP Biamby

October 17

6:00
6-8pm: Session - R&B

8:00
8-10pm: Super Yamba Band - Afro Beat

10:00
10pm-12am: Laolu from Nigeria

12:00
12-3.45am Dj Birane from Ivory Coast

October 18

2:00
2-6pm: Tri-State Meet & Greet Party

6:00
6-8pm: HC4 – Harrington / Connors Four - Jazz

8:00
8-9pm: Lindsey Wilson - Singer Songwriter

9:00
9-10pm: Brixton Saint - Reggae

10:00
10pm-12am: Crucial Bridge and the Inity Band - Reggae

12:00
12am-3:45am: DJ JP Biamby

October 19

5:00
5-8pm: The Shrine Sunday Jazz Jam Session with Lu Reid

8:00
8-9pm: The rock'n' roll johnny band-rock

11:00
11pm-3:45am Reggae Rock Steady Movement - DJ Madi / Dj AKZ

October 20

7:00
The Gathering Gospel Event - 7-11pm

12:00
12-3.45am Harlem Soul Kitchen w / DJ Jp BIamby

October 21

6:00
6-8pm: Claudia Hayden - Flautist

8:00
8-9pm: Allinor from Ghana - Reggae / Acoustic Soul

9:00
9-10pm: Irma Seleman - R&B Soul

10:00
10-11Pm - On hold

October 22

6:00
6-8pm: Eric Plaks Trio - Jazz

8:00
8-9pm: Jahriffe B . MacKenzie of JAH-N-I Roots Band. Acoustic R

10:00
10-11pm: Orange Burn - Funk / Rock / Soul

October 23

6:00
6-8pm: Sloan's Circle Road - Showcase

8:00
8-9pm: The Smoke People - Funk / Jazz / Electronica

9:00
9-10pm - Stuart Niemi and the Chicos - Blues

10:00
10-11pm: Votive Crown - Soul

11:00
11pm-12am: Jennifer Sullivan - Pop Singer

12:00
12-3:45am AFROLICIOUS w / DJ JP Biamby

October 24

6:00
6-8pm: Noel Simone Wippler - Jazz

8:00
8-9pm: Tyne Darling - Singer Songwriter

9:00
9-10pm: Rony's Insomnia - Rock

10:00
10pm-12am: Greg Banks from New Orleans

12:00
12-3.45am Dj Birane from Ivory Coast

October 25

6:00
6-8pm: Valentina Marino - Jazz Vocalist

8:00
8-9pm: AC Lincoln - R&B

9:00
9-10pm: Max Harvey - Rock Pop Groove

10:00
10pm-12am: Oxygen Box - Reggae

12:00
12am-3:45am: DJ JP Biamby

October 26

5:00
5-8pm: The Shrine Sunday Jazz Jam Session with Lu Reid

9:00
9-11pm: Osekre and The Lucky Bastards Afropop-Indie

11:00
11pm-3:45am Reggae Rock Steady Movement - DJ Madi / Dj AKZ

October 27

7:00
The Rendez Vous - Live Show Case Soul,Funk,Blues Rock - 7pm-12am

12:00
12-3.45am Harlem Soul Kitchen w / DJ Jp BIamby

October 28

6:00
6-8pm: Yaw Geez - Live Hip Hop

8:00
8pm-2am: Soul 4Real - Open Mic hosted by Raine Torae & Band

October 29

6:00
6-8pm: Larry Roland - ON HOLD

8:00
8-9pm: The Sons Of Rest - R&B

9:00
9-10pm: The 30th Street Blues Band - Blues

10:00
10-11pm: Shilpa Ananth - World Fusion

October 30

6:00
6-8pm: Chandry Abreu - Jazz Vocalist

8:00
8-9pm: Maris & The Mercy Rockers - Folk Rock

9:00
9-10pm: Gio Moretti - World

10:00
10pm-12am: Blak Diamondz - Funk Rock Soul Dance Music Reggae an

12:30
12pm-3:45am: AFROLICIOUS w / DJ JP Biamby

October 31

6:30
6:30-8pm: Dor Heled - Jazz

8:00
8-9pm: Brielle from Philadelphia - Neo Soul / Hip Hop / R&B / Funk

9:00
9-10pm: Chilled Monkey Brains - Rock

10:00
10pm-12am: Courtnee Roze

November 1

7:00
7-7:30pm; Femme Rythm - A-capella

7:30
7:30-8:15pm: Circadian Clock - Rock Alternative

8:15
8:15-9pm: Lawrence Cooley

9:00
9-10pm - Lachi - Pop / Rock

10:00
10pm-12am: Kakande & High Voltage - Music from West Africa

12:00
12am-3:45am: DJ JP Biamby

November 2

5:00
5-8pm: The Shrine Sunday Jazz Jam Session with Lu Reid

8:00
THE SHRINE BIG BAND - 8-11pm

11:00
11pm-3:45am Reggae Rock Steady Movement - DJ Madi / Dj AKZ

November 2

5:00
5-8pm: The Shrine Sunday Jazz Jam Session with Lu Reid

8:00
THE SHRINE BIG BAND - 8-11pm

11:00
11pm-3:45am Reggae Rock Steady Movement - DJ Madi / Dj AKZ

November 3

8:00
8pm-2am: Hip Hop and Spoken Words - Open Mic with DJ

12:00
12-3.45am Harlem Soul Kitchen w / DJ Jp BIamby

November 4

8:00
8-9pm: E.sy Kennenga from Martinique - Solo Acoustic

9:00
9-10pm: Shan Smile - Singer Songwriter from London, England.

November 5

6:00
6-7pm: The Alex Bryson Quartet - Jazz

7:00
7-8pm: Sean Gaskell - West African Kora

8:00
8-10pm: The Stachel Quintet - funky world jazz

November 6

6:00
6-8pm: Sunfree - Jazz

7:55
NORTH MISSISSIPPI HILL COUNTRY NIGHT - 8pm-12am

11:30
11:30pm-3:45am AFROLICIOUS w / DJ JP Biamby

November 7

6:00
6pm-8pm: MinJin Seo Quintet

8:00
8-10pm: Kosi - Singer Songwriter

10:00
10pm-12am: Ben Kogan from Brooklyn

November 8

6:00
6-8pm: PMC Soul 4 Life - R&B

8:00
8-9pm: Florencia Gonzalez Candombe Project - Jazz / Latin / Tango

9:00
9-10pm: MH The Verb - Jazz / Electro-Pop / Hip Hop

10:00
10pm-12am: Black Venoms from New Orleans - Live Hip Hop

12:00
12am-3:45am: DJ JP Biamby

November 9

5:00
5-8pm: The Shrine Sunday Jazz Jam Session with Lu Reid

11:00
11pm-3:45am Reggae Rock Steady Movement - DJ Madi / Dj AKZ

November 10

8:00
8-9pm: aReJay Ella - Acoustic / Alternative / Pop

9:00
9-11pm: Sean Schulich's Phunky Phloot & Alpha Mosaic

12:00
12-3.45am Harlem Soul Kitchen w / DJ Jp BIamby

November 11

6:00
6-8pm: Nicholas Kadajski - Jazz / Rock / Soul

7:55
8pm-12am: Flaca Music Presents

November 12

6:00
6-8pm: Joe Pino Quintet-Jazz

8:00
Maria Davis Mad Wednesday's & R&B Against AIDS - 8pm-2am

November 13

8:00
8pm-12m: Bobby Syvarth NIGHT

November 14

6:00
6-8pm: Session - R&B

8:00
8-10pm Shabazz and The Gifted People

10:00
10pm-12am: Random Test - Reggae

November 15

6:00
6-8pm: Chiara Izzy - Jazz Singer from Italy

8:00
8-10pm: Ian Willey - Hip Hop Event

10:00
10pm-12am: King Tappa - Reggae

12:00
12am-3:45am: DJ JP Biamby

November 16

5:00
5-8pm: The Shrine Sunday Jazz Jam Session with Lu Reid

11:00
11pm-3:45am Reggae Rock Steady Movement - DJ Madi / Dj AKZ

November 17

7:00
The Gathering Gospel Event - 7-11pm

12:00
12-3.45am Harlem Soul Kitchen w / DJ Jp BIamby

November 18

6:00
6-8pm: The Tom Blatt Project - Jazz

8:00
8-9pm: Wilson Whitley Duo - Folk

9:00
9-10pm: Erin Powers - Singer Songwriter

10:00
10-11pm: BAM - Live Hip Hop

November 19

6:00
6-8pm: Limehouse Jazz Band from Haarlem, Holland.

8:00
8-9pm: The Sons Of Rest - R&B

9:00
9-10pm: Ex Spin Doctor Ross Byron - Rock

November 20

6:00
ON HOLD 6-8pm: Sloan's Circle Road - Showcase

8:00
8-9pm: Badinba - Latin

9:00
9-11pm: Van Davis - Rock / Funk / Jazz

November 21

6:00
6-8pm: Nick Di Maria - Jazz

8:00
8-9pm: Noller / Sylla - Worl Music

9:00
9-10pm: Adem Tesfaye - Soul / Rock

10:00
10pm-12am: Sambalolo - Malian Music, Reggae & Blues.

November 22

6:00
6-8pm: Moth To Flame - Jazz Quintet

8:00

8:00
8-9pm: Yoav Shlomov Band - Jazz

9:00
9-10pm: Nicol Concilio - Pop

10:00
10pm-12am: Garrison Hawk - Reggae - ON HOLD

12:00
12am-3:45am: DJ JP Biamby

November 23

5:00
5-8pm: The Shrine Sunday Jazz Jam Session with Lu Reid

11:00
11pm-3:45am Reggae Rock Steady Movement - DJ Madi / Dj AKZ

November 24

7:00
The Rendez Vous - Live Show Case Soul,Funk,Blues Rock - 7pm-12am

12:00
12-3.45am Harlem Soul Kitchen w / DJ Jp BIamby

November 25

8:00
8pm-2am: Soul 4Real - Open Mic hosted by Raine Torae & Band

November 26

8:00
8-9pm: James Margolis - Singer Songwriter

9:00
9-10pm: The Matt Breoni Project - Pop Rock Soul R&B

November 27

10:00
10pm-3:45am: Thanksgiving at Shrine with DJ TBA

November 28

8:00
8-9pm: The Fine Line - Folk

9:00
9-10pm: Groove Shoes Funk Orchestra - Funk

10:00
Royal Khaoz - Reggae - 10pm-12am

November 29

10:00
10pm-12am: Crucial Bridge and the Inity Band

12:00
12am-3:45am: DJ JP Biamby

November 30

5:00
5-8pm: The Shrine Sunday Jazz Jam Session with Lu Reid

December 1

8:00
8-9pm: Shlomo Franklin - Singer Songwriter

December 2

 

December 3

6:00
6-8pm: The Alex Bryson Quartet - Jazz

8:00
8-10pm: The Stachel Quintet - funky world jazz

December 4

6:00
6-8pm: Ian Buss - Jazz

8:00
8-10pm: Carolyn Punter - Funk / Soul

10:00
10pm-12am: The Clubs - Funk / Soul

December 5

6:00
6-8pm: Rodrigo Bonelli Septet - Brazilian Jazz

8:00
8-10pm: Roshida and DaMac Rhyrhms - R&B Funk

December 6

7:00
7-9pm: Gerard Gueudin et son Orchestre

9:00
9-10pm: Benita Charles - Singer Songwriter

10:00
10pm-12am: Preacherman &The Revival - Funk / R&B / Soul

December 7

8:00
THE SHRINE BIG BAND 8-11pm

December 8

8:00
8pm-2am: Hip Hop and Spoken Words - Open Mic with Dj

December 9

 

December 10

8:00
8-9pm: Carbon Mirage - Jazz / Rock

December 11

6:00
6-8pm: CCNY Rock Ensemble 26018 - Rock

10:00
10-11pm - Evan Brum - Singer Songwriter

December 12

8:00
8-10pm: The Addis Revolution - Caribbean Fusion

10:00
10pm-12am: Super Yamba Band - Afro Beat

December 13

7:00
7-9pm: Nena Weston - Blues, R&B, Jazz, Gospel

10:00
10pm-12am: 6th Degree Music - Reggae / Afrobeat

December 14

 

December 15

7:00
The Rendez Vous - Live Show Case Soul,Funk,Blues Rock - 7pm-12am

December 16

6:00
6-8pm: The Tom Blatt Project - Jazz

8:00
8-9pm: Ric Molina Group - Fusion

December 17

8:00
Maria Davis Mad Wednesdays - R&B Against AIDS - 8pm-2am

December 18

6:00
6-8pm: Sunfree - Jazz

8:00
8-9pm: Toney Rocks - Blues

December 19

6:00
6-8pm: Session - R&B

9:00
9-10pm: The Cannibal Ramblers - Blues / Rock

December 20

10:00
10pm-12am: Greg Banks from New Orleans

December 21

 

December 22

7:00
The Gathering Gospel Event - 7-11pm

December 23

8:00
8pm-2am: Soul4Real - Open Mic hosted by Raine Torae & Band

December 24

 

December 25

 

December 26

 

December 27

10:00
10pm-12am: Crucial Bridge and the Inity Band - Reggae

December 28

 

December 29

8:00
8-9pm: Josefina Rozenwasser from Argentina - Tango

December 30

 

December 31

10:00
10pm-3:45am: New Year Eve at Shrine with DJ TBA

January 1

10:00
10pm-3:45am: New Year Day at Shrine with DJ TBA

January 2

10:00
10pm-12am: The Clubs - Funk / Soul

January 3

6:00
6-8pm: Session - R&B

10:00
10pm-12am: James Lovell - Garifuna Music

January 4

 

January 5

 

January 6

6:00
6-8pm: The Tom Blatt Project - Jazz

8:00
8-9pm: Sean O'Shea - Singer Songwriter

January 7

6:00
6-8pm: The Alex Bryson Quartet - Jazz

January 8

6:00
6-8pm: Sunfree - Jazz

8:00
8-9pm: Squirrels From Hell - Rock

January 9

 

January 10

 

January 11

 

January 12

 

January 13

 

January 14

 

January 15

 

January 16

8:00
8pm-12amm: The Phryg - Funk + ANOTHER BAND

January 17

1:00
1-8pm: HARLEM DAYTIME PARTY with DJ Madi - Soca / Reggae / Urban

January 18

 

January 19

 

January 20

8:00
8-10pm: The Free Sound Ahn-somble - Jazz

January 21

8:00
8pm-2am: Maria Davis Mad Wednesday' R&B against AIDS

January 22

8:00
8-9pm: Josefina Rozenwasser from Argentina - Tango

January 23

 

January 24

 

January 25

 

January 26

 

January 27

 

January 28

 

January 29

 

January 30

 

January 31

 

February 1

 

February 2

 

February 3

 

February 4

6:00
6-8pm: The Alex Bryson Quartet - Jazz

February 5

 

February 6

 

February 7

6:00
6-8pm: Session - R&B

9:00
9-10pm: Nervous Nikki

10:00
10-11pm: Dorsia - Rock, Psychedelia and Funk

11:00
11pm-12am: Fish House Road - Funk / R&B / Reggae / Rock

February 8

 

February 9

 

February 10

8:00
8-9pm: Ric Molina Group - Fusion

February 11

 

February 12

 

February 13

 

February 14

 

February 15

 

February 16

 

February 17

 

February 18

8:00
8pm-2am: Maria Davis Mad Wednesday's & R&B Against AIDS

February 19

 

February 20

 

February 21

1:00
1-8pm: HARLEM DAYTIME PARTY with DJ Madi - Soca / Reggae / Urban

February 22

 

February 23

 

February 24

 

February 25

 

February 26

 

February 27

 

February 28

 

March 1

8:00
8-9pm: HKB FiNN TRIO - Spoken Words

March 2

 

March 3

 

March 4

6:00
6-8pm: The Alex Bryson Quartet - Jazz

March 5

 

March 6

 

March 7

6:00
6-8pm: Session - R&B

March 9

 

March 10

 

March 11

 

March 12

 

March 13

 

March 14

1:00
1-8pm: HARLEM DAYTIME PARTY with DJ Madi - Soca / Reggae / Urban -

March 15

 

March 16

 

March 17

 

March 18

8:00
8pm-2am: Maria Davis Mad Wednesday's & R&B Against AIDS

March 19

 

March 20

 

March 21

 

March 22

 

March 23

 

March 24

 

March 25

 

March 26

 

March 27

 

March 28

 

March 29

 

March 30

 

March 31

 

April 1

 

April 2

 

April 3

 

April 4

 

April 5

 

April 6

 

April 7

 

April 8

 

April 9

 

April 10

 

April 11

1:00
HARLEM DAYTIME PARTY with DJ Madi - Soca / Reggae / Urban - 1-6pm

April 12

 

April 13

 

April 14

8:00
8-9pm: Ric Molina Group - Fusion

April 15

8:00
8pm-2am: Maria Davis Mad Wednesday's & R&B Against AIDS

April 16

9:00
9-10pm: Dirty Cello - Blues & Bluegrass

April 17

 

April 18

 

April 19

 

April 20

 

April 21

 

April 22

 

April 23

 

April 24

 

April 25

 

April 26

 

April 27

 

April 28

 

April 29

 

April 30

 

May 1

8:00
8-9pm: California Flight - R&B Funk Soul

May 2

 

May 3

 

May 4

 

May 5

 

May 6

 

May 7

 

May 8

 

May 9

 

May 10

 

May 11

 

May 12

 

May 13

 

May 14

 

May 15

 

May 16

 

May 17

 

May 18

 

May 19

 

May 20

8:00
8pm-2am: Maria Davis Mad Wednesday's & R&B Against AIDS

May 21

 

May 22

 

May 23

 

May 24

 

May 25

 

May 26

 

May 27

 

May 28

 

May 29

 

May 30

 

May 31

 

June 1

 

June 2

 

June 3

 

June 4

 

June 5

 

June 6

 

June 7

 

June 8

 

June 9

8:00
8-9pm: Ric Molina Group - Fusion

June 10

 

June 11

 

June 12

 

June 13

 

June 14

 

June 15

 

June 16

 

June 17

8:00
8pm-2am: Maria Davis Mad Wednesday's & R&B Against AIDS

June 18

 

June 19

 

June 20

 

June 21

 

June 22

 

June 23

 

June 24

 

June 25

 

June 26

 

June 27

 

June 28

 

June 29

 

June 30

 

July 1

 

July 2

9:00
9-10pm: The Nomadic Mystics - World

July 3

 

July 4

 

July 5

 

July 6

 

July 7

 

July 8

 

July 9

 

July 10

 

July 11

 

July 12

 

July 13

 

July 14

 

July 15

 

July 16

 

July 17

 

July 18

 

July 19

 

July 20

 

July 21

 

July 22

 

July 23

 

July 24

 

July 25

 

July 26

 

July 27

 

July 28

 

July 29

 

July 30

 

July 31

 

August 1

 

August 2

 

August 3

 

August 4

 

August 5

 

August 6

 

August 7

8:00
8-9pm: California Flight - R&B Funk Soul